NANO INDIA 2017

March 15th -16th 2017

SCHEDULE FOR NANO INDIA 2017

March 15th , 2017

08:30 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 09:50

 

Inauguration of Nano India 2017 & Presentation of Nanoscience and Technology Research Awards.
Venue: Seminar Hall

09:50 – 10:50

 

Inaugural Plenary Address
Prof. C. N. R. Rao

Photochemical, thermochemical and electrochemical splitting of water

 

10:50 – 11:10

Tea / Coffee Break Venue: Red Square

Session 1: Plenary Lectures
Venue: Seminar Hall
Chairperson: A. K. Sood

11:10– 11:50

PL 1 –  Arindam Ghosh
New Applications of van der Waals Solids in Electronics and Optoelectronics

12:30 – 13:10

PL 2 –  Ranjani Viswanatha
Surface and Bulk Electronic Structure of Semiconductor Nanocrystals using Copper as a Nanosensor.

13:10 – 14:00

Lunch Venue:Red Square

14:00 – 15:30

Poster Session – 1 Venue: Exhibition Hall

15:00 – 15:30

Tea/Coffee Break Venue : Red Square

Session 2A: Invited Lectures
Venue: Seminar Hall
Chairperson:  D. D. Sarma and V. Kumar

Session 2B: Invited Lectures
Venue: Senate Room
Chairperson:   Shanti V. Nair and P Mishra

15:30 – 16:00

IL 1 –   Surajit Saha
2D Materials on Functional Oxides: A Way to Explore New Functionalities

IL 2 –   Praveen Kumar Vemula
Disease-Responsive Nanobiomaterials – An Emerging Concept in Biomedical Sciences

16:00 – 16:30

IL 3 –   Vinay Gupta
Förster Resonance Energy Transfer in Bulk-Heterojunction Solar Cells

IL 4 –   Deepa Ghosh
From two-dimension to three-dimension: Importance of Nanostructured Scaffolds in Tissue Engineering

16:30 – 17:00

IL 5 –   Chandrabhas Narayana

New gold and silver nano-architecture for diagnostics and drug screening

IL 6 –  A. K. Dinda

Nanotechnology and Vaccine Development: The Current Scenario

17:00 – 17:30

IL 7 –  Subhashish Ghosh
Charge Transport in Doped Graphene

IL 8 –   Amitava Patra
Nanomaterials Based Light Harvesting Systems for Potential Applications

19:30 – 21:30

Conference Dinner

Venue: Jaypee Vasant Continental



March 16th , 2017

Session 2: Plenary Lectures
Venue: Seminar Hall
Chairperson:
D. Chakravorty

09:30 – 10:10

PL 3  – M. K. Sanyal
Probing Growth and Shape of Nano-Structured Materials by X-ray Scattering

10:10 – 10:50

 

PL 4 –  Ambarish Ghosh

Magnetic nanoswimmers.

Session 3A: Invited Lectures
Venue: Seminar Hall
Chairperson:  D.K. Aswal and B R Mehta

Session 3B: Invited Lectures
Venue: Senate Room
Chairperson:  A. K. Ganguli and G. Sundararajan

11:00 – 11:30 

IL 9 – J. P. Singh
Metal oxide nanostructures and their applications

IL 10 – A. K. Raychaudhuri 
Photo-detector, Switches and Nanowires: A single nanowire paradigm

11:30 – 12:00

IL 11 –  Ananth Venkatesan 
Linear and non-linear dissipation in Pd Nano-mechanical resonators at low temperatures

IL 12 –   A. K. Tyagi  
Crystallographically Designed Functional Nanomaterials

12:00 – 12:30 

IL 13   Sameer Sapra
Organic Inorganic Perovskite Nanomaterials as Light Emitters

IL 14 –  Anindya Das
Novel photo-tunable transfer characteristics in MoTe2-MoS2 vertical hetero-structure.

12:30 – 13:00

IL 15 –  Angshuman Nag 
Defect Tolerant Cesium Lead Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals

IL 16 –   Shobhana Narasimhan
Oxidation and Reduction at the Nanoscale

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch   Venue: Red Square

14:00 – 15:30

Poster Session – 2 Venue: Exhibition Hall

15:00 – 15:30

Tea/Coffee  Venue : Red Square

Session 5A: Invited Lectures
Venue: Seminar Hall
Chairperson:  D. Kanjilal and K.S. Narayan

Session 2B: Invited Lectures
Venue: Senate Room
Chairperson:   G. U. Kulkarni and N. Khare

15:30 – 16:00

IL 17 –   Subhankar Bedanta
Exploring Nanomagnetism

IL 18 –  Tata Narasinga Rao
Recent Trends in Indigenous Nanomaterials-Based Technologies

16:00 – 16:30

IL 19 –   A. Chattopadhyay
Atomic Clusters: Science for Potential Technology

IL 20 – Ashwini Agrawal
Carbonization of PAN precursor nanofibres in the presence of ZnO nanorods

16:30 – 17:00

IL 21 –   Sandip K. Dhara

Near-field Optical and Spectroscopic Imaging in the Sub-Diffraction Limit

 

IL 22 –  Mukesh Kumar

Control growth of variable density edge-oriented vertically aligned MoS2 flakes: Surface energy studies and hydrogen sensor development

17:00 – 17:30

IL 23 –  C. V. Yelamaggad
Interlinked Nanoparticle-Liquid Crystal Composites: Expedited Synthesis and Their Self-Assembly in to Functional Fluid Structures

IL 24 –   A. K. Srivastava 
Standardization in Nano – Science and Technology

17:30 – 17:45

IL 25 – Peter H. Clifton
An Introduction to Atom Probe Tomography: Unique capabilities, key applications in metallurgy

IL 26 –   T. Oikawa 
Aberration Corrected Microscope- An Effective Nanotechnology Tool

17:45 – 18:00

IL 27 –  K. Balasubramanian
Recent advances in the field of Transmission Electron Microscopy

18:00 – 18:30

Tea / Coffee Venue : Red Square

 

Concluding Session and Inaugural of Review Meeting  (Venue: LHC-121)